PantryPath Research · SNAP Benefits Report
SNAP Benefits in
Montana
Montana had an overall SNAP participation rate of 8.3% across 56 counties, with a coverage gap of 54.6% of below-poverty households. Use the interactive map below to compare coverage across counties.
8.3%
SNAP participation
54.6%
Poverty coverage gap
38K
SNAP households
$69,922
Median income
Montana by county
← Back to national overviewToggle between six SNAP metrics to see how coverage varies within Montana. Hover a county for its exact rate.
Loading county map…
Montana at a glance
SNAP households
38K
Est. from ACS receipt rate
Participation rate
8.3%
All households
Poverty coverage
45.4%
Below-poverty HH on SNAP
Senior SNAP use
37.1%
HH with a 60+ member
Disability SNAP use
51.7%
HH with a disability
Working-poor share
54.6%
SNAP HH above poverty
County-level hotspots
Five-county rankings across 56 counties in Montana.
Widest coverage gap
% of poor HH not enrolled
- 1 McCone 100.0%
- 2 Fallon 96.4%
- 3 Richland 94.3%
- 4 Petroleum 93.3%
- 5 Golden Valley 90.6%
Strongest coverage
% of poor HH enrolled
- 1 Mineral 55.2%
- 2 Prairie 52.4%
- 3 Glacier 51.3%
- 4 Lincoln 51.3%
- 5 Big Horn 51.1%
Highest SNAP use
% of all HH on SNAP
- 1 Glacier 21.8%
- 2 Prairie 18.8%
- 3 Mineral 16.5%
- 4 Big Horn 16.3%
- 5 Deer Lodge 15.2%
Every county in Montana
All 56 counties across the six SNAP metrics plus median income.
| County | SNAP rate | Coverage | Gap | Senior | Disability | Working-poor | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead | 7.4% | 21.8% | 78.2% | 29.4% | 58.1% | 49.8% | $58,072 |
| Big Horn | 16.3% | 51.1% | 48.9% | 43.4% | 54.2% | 42.5% | $56,680 |
| Blaine | 14.9% | 38.4% | 61.6% | 20.8% | 46.2% | 50.3% | $65,050 |
| Broadwater | 6.0% | 12.5% | 87.5% | 53.2% | 33.5% | 75.1% | $63,636 |
| Carbon | 6.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 59.5% | 68.7% | 60.1% | $71,017 |
| Carter | 7.2% | 20.2% | 79.8% | 51.2% | 32.6% | 58.1% | $52,171 |
| Cascade | 10.5% | 36.6% | 63.4% | 32.7% | 49.3% | 54.4% | $66,203 |
| Chouteau | 11.1% | 39.1% | 61.0% | 35.1% | 46.5% | 56.3% | $56,927 |
| Custer | 8.5% | 26.2% | 73.8% | 40.1% | 54.8% | 56.6% | $63,585 |
| Daniels | 3.4% | 16.9% | 83.1% | 45.8% | 20.8% | 54.2% | $58,000 |
| Dawson | 2.7% | 15.1% | 84.9% | 86.3% | 90.2% | 40.2% | $70,953 |
| Deer Lodge | 15.2% | 47.0% | 53.0% | 45.7% | 45.0% | 49.2% | $49,533 |
| Fallon | 2.8% | 3.6% | 96.4% | 34.4% | 84.4% | 78.1% | $72,284 |
| Fergus | 7.7% | 30.5% | 69.5% | 33.9% | 51.4% | 46.9% | $59,731 |
| Flathead | 6.7% | 28.7% | 71.3% | 38.6% | 44.5% | 57.1% | $71,327 |
| Gallatin | 3.2% | 12.8% | 87.2% | 34.2% | 44.4% | 58.9% | $87,454 |
| Garfield | 3.4% | 10.0% | 90.0% | 78.6% | 78.6% | 64.3% | $61,750 |
| Glacier | 21.8% | 51.3% | 48.7% | 34.9% | 50.8% | 32.4% | $45,129 |
| Golden Valley | 2.8% | 9.4% | 90.6% | 60.0% | 90.0% | 40.0% | $57,353 |
| Granite | 8.4% | 51.0% | 49.0% | 81.7% | 67.8% | 35.6% | $54,646 |
| Hill | 13.4% | 42.8% | 57.2% | 23.3% | 38.6% | 49.2% | $55,313 |
| Jefferson | 6.3% | 41.9% | 58.1% | 39.5% | 58.3% | 57.3% | $76,576 |
| Judith Basin | 7.4% | 23.3% | 76.7% | 43.3% | 37.3% | 44.8% | $55,417 |
| Lake | 12.3% | 40.8% | 59.2% | 39.2% | 43.8% | 43.8% | $61,965 |
| Lewis and Clark | 7.8% | 36.1% | 63.9% | 36.6% | 59.6% | 60.4% | $74,543 |
| Liberty | 6.1% | 24.5% | 75.5% | 35.7% | 73.8% | 45.2% | $53,264 |
| Lincoln | 13.1% | 51.3% | 48.7% | 35.5% | 60.0% | 35.2% | $47,018 |
| Madison | 4.1% | 33.7% | 66.3% | 59.6% | 68.2% | 39.7% | $67,420 |
| McCone | 0.4% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | $71,842 |
| Meagher | 8.6% | 18.9% | 81.1% | 93.5% | 89.6% | 68.8% | $56,215 |
| Mineral | 16.5% | 55.2% | 44.8% | 35.9% | 55.3% | 50.1% | $61,117 |
| Missoula | 7.8% | 25.7% | 74.3% | 34.3% | 46.5% | 59.2% | $71,246 |
| Musselshell | 9.7% | 29.4% | 70.6% | 50.5% | 60.7% | 59.2% | $59,010 |
| Park | 6.5% | 19.7% | 80.3% | 45.6% | 39.6% | 62.2% | $66,607 |
| Petroleum | 0.5% | 6.7% | 93.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | $59,318 |
| Phillips | 7.6% | 20.3% | 79.7% | 61.2% | 36.6% | 82.8% | $58,156 |
| Pondera | 9.9% | 26.2% | 73.8% | 33.5% | 52.5% | 52.0% | $53,500 |
| Powder River | 5.5% | 10.5% | 89.5% | 69.2% | 46.2% | 79.5% | $68,009 |
| Powell | 10.7% | 25.9% | 74.1% | 28.6% | 59.9% | 80.6% | $63,432 |
| Prairie | 18.8% | 52.4% | 47.5% | 40.8% | 78.6% | 23.5% | $45,192 |
| Ravalli | 8.1% | 27.8% | 72.2% | 42.2% | 58.9% | 67.9% | $71,323 |
| Richland | 4.0% | 5.7% | 94.3% | 24.9% | 41.4% | 85.6% | $69,578 |
| Roosevelt | 11.8% | 26.9% | 73.1% | 15.9% | 30.3% | 36.5% | $53,125 |
| Rosebud | 12.6% | 38.5% | 61.5% | 44.4% | 49.6% | 41.9% | $56,430 |
| Sanders | 10.5% | 30.0% | 70.0% | 39.9% | 49.8% | 60.8% | $54,035 |
| Sheridan | 3.0% | 15.1% | 84.9% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 52.3% | $63,654 |
| Silver Bow | 13.6% | 42.0% | 58.0% | 35.8% | 70.1% | 47.0% | $57,504 |
| Stillwater | 6.2% | 25.4% | 74.6% | 21.3% | 40.6% | 65.7% | $81,503 |
| Sweet Grass | 4.1% | 21.3% | 78.7% | 65.6% | 60.7% | 52.5% | $69,426 |
| Teton | 4.6% | 20.9% | 79.1% | 37.7% | 28.1% | 55.3% | $67,766 |
| Toole | 9.2% | 36.0% | 64.0% | 50.0% | 74.4% | 56.5% | $53,693 |
| Treasure | 4.2% | 34.1% | 65.9% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 6.3% | $73,036 |
| Valley | 9.1% | 32.5% | 67.5% | 45.6% | 36.3% | 59.3% | $64,515 |
| Wheatland | 6.4% | 12.0% | 88.0% | 45.5% | 30.9% | 49.1% | $47,054 |
| Wibaux | 3.6% | 21.3% | 78.7% | 29.4% | 88.2% | 23.5% | $64,792 |
| Yellowstone | 8.9% | 38.4% | 61.6% | 36.9% | 53.9% | 57.0% | $74,400 |
Apply for SNAP in Montana
If you or someone you know may qualify, our state-specific guide walks through eligibility, documents needed, and how to apply online.
Montana SNAP guideFind a local food pantry
While SNAP is the largest safety net, food pantries bridge immediate gaps. Search our directory of verified pantries across Montana.
Montana food pantriesSibling atlas
WIC coverage in Montana
SNAP recipients are automatically income-eligible for WIC through adjunctive eligibility. See where Montana is closing — or missing — the WIC coverage gap for pregnant women, infants, and children under 5.
Open the Montana WIC Coverage Atlas